Personalized prediction of susceptibility to asthma by genetic risk score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tohru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50282356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜澤 伸之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords喘息 / 一塩基多型 / リスクスコア / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝的リスクスコア / アレルギー・ぜんそく / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected 15 eSNPs which meet a condition of P < 0.05 in asthma GWAS of our Cohort 1 (958 healthy volunteers and 242 patients with asthma). Genetic risk score (GRS) of susceptibility to asthma was calculated by summing up the number of risk alleles. Significant difference of GRS was confirmed between the controls and asthma patients (P = 9.54E-15).
Then, the same analysis was performed for independent Cohort 2 (565 healthy volunteers and 541 patients with asthma). Significant difference of GRS was validated between the controls and asthma patients also in Cohort 2 (P = 0.023). ROC analysis showed the AUC of 0.539, suggesting that prediction capability of susceptibility to asthma by using the 15 eSNPs was slightly low.
We are planning reevaluation of the prediction capability by increasing the number of eSNP candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息に関連するSNPは多数報告されているが、個々のSNPから喘息発症を予測することは困難である。本研究では、十~数十個の喘息関連SNPsのリスクアリル数を合算して個人の喘息遺伝的リスクスコア(GRS)として解析を行った。その結果、GRSにより喘息発症を予測することができる可能性が示された。GRSは喫煙歴などの危険因子とは異なり、生涯を通して変わることはなく、また疾患の状態によっても変化しない。喘息発症が予測できれば、環境改善や禁煙などの早期介入により発症を予防できる可能性がある。また関連SNPsを用いた遺伝子・分子ネットワーク解析により、喘息の病態解明に大きく貢献できることが期待される。