Project/Area Number |
17K09611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Osamu 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90197244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GABAZZA CORINA 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(研究担当) (10750656)
戸田 雅昭 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10202201)
小林 哲 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20437114)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / ムチン / トランジェニックマウス / ブレオマイシン / サイトカイン / PCR成長因子 / ケモカイン / コラーゲン / 細菌叢 / MUC5B / rs35705950単塩基多型 / 遺伝子改変マウス / TGFbeta1 / 肺傷害 / 成長因子 / 遺伝子変異 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several studies reported the association of MUC5B promoter variant rs35705950 with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Here we developed a transgenic mouse overexpressing the human MUC5B promoter variant rs35705950 and evaluated whether its overexpression correlates with the development of experimental pulmonary fibrosis. We compared the degree of lung fibrosis and fibrotic markers between wild type and rs35705950 transgenic mice. Lung fibrosis was induced by bleomycin using osmotic minipumps. The number of inflammatory cells, the hydroxyproline content, the concentration of extracellular matrix proteins and the level of transforming growth factor-beta1 in the lungs were significantly enhanced in wild-type mice compared to MUC5B transgenic mice receiving bleomycin. The results of this suggest that overexpression of MUC5B protein in the lungs protects against bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺線維症は世界的に増加しているが、特に日本ではその傾向は著しい。また、急性間質性肺炎、特発性器質化肺炎など、過剰な線維芽細胞の増殖が、その病態の主体をなす疾患も増加しつつあり、現在の治療薬に対する抵抗性の難治例も多い。従って、特に日本では、新しいより有効な治療法の開発が急務であり、MUC5Bはその有力な候補になりうると考えられる。従って本研究で得た成果は、世界に先駆けての抗線維化剤の開発において画期的な基礎的情報を提供するものと期待される。