Multicenter study for peripheral blood telomere length in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Handa Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10432395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 遺伝子変異 / テロメア / ゲノム / 老化 / 遺伝子 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral blood telomere length was serially measured in 77 patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). In patients who were treated with anti-fibrotic drugs (treatment group), the telomere length tended to increase over time as compared with the non-treatnebt group (rate of change from baseline: treatment group 1.026 +/- 0.037 vs non-treatment group 1.016 +/- 0.032). A negative correlation was observed between changes of telomere length and those of peripheral blood MCP-1 after 12 months from baseline(r = -0.359, P <0.05). The result suggested that the peripheral blood telomere length may be extended by the administration of antifibrotic drugs in IPF, but the mechanism remains unclear. The telomre length will be measured until 24 months from baseline, and we are planning to evaluate telomerase activity in peripheral blood of IPF patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症は原因不明の肺疾患で、数年の間に呼吸不全が進行する難病である。近年抗線維化薬と称される薬剤がその進行を緩やかにする事が確認されて使用されているが、その有効性に関する詳しいメカニズムは明らかとなっていない。本研究では細胞寿命を規定する染色体のテロメア長に注目し、抗線維化薬との関連について研究を行った。特発性肺線維症では抗線維化薬の投与によって血液のテロメア長が伸長する傾向が確認され、それを介在する蛋白質を確認した。今後特発性肺線維症の新規治療戦略の発展に寄与すると考えられる。