Analysis of the role of AQP-3 in asthma towards clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Oga Toru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90378670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsasthma / AQP-3 / アクアポリン3 / 喘息 / 炎症 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 内科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 免疫学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of inhaled corticosteroids has reduced death due to asthma. However, it is impossible to cure asthma completely, and long-term drug treatment is needed. We applied aquaporin-3 (AQP-3) deficient mice to a murine asthma model, and reported that AQP-3 facilitated asthma through mediating T cell trafficking and chemokine production from alveolar macrophages. Based on these basic findings, we hypothesized that AQP-3 would be a novel therapeutic target for patients with asthma. Then, we aimed to analyze the role of AQP-3 in human asthma. So, we examined the concentrations of AQP-3 in sputum of healthy controls and patients with asthma, and analyzed their relationships with other cytokine mediators and clinical parameters to reveal the clinical role of AQP-3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて喘息モデルに適応して得られた基礎的知見を、臨床の喘息患者での応用を検討して、新規治療薬やバイオマーカーを構築する、トランスレーショナルリサーチの一環として行われた重要なものである。細胞膜表面にある水チャネルの一つであるAQP3を標的とし、健常人や喘息患者において、誘発痰上清をサンプルとして、喘息のサイトカインや臨床指標との関係性に関して考察した。AQP3濃度の測定系はでき、部分的にAQP3と臨床指標との関係性が見られたが、マウスほどの単純な関係性ではなく、基礎研究から臨床応用への困難さもあり、今後のさらなる検討を要すると考えられた。