Autoantibodies in idiopathic interstitial pneumonias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAE Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80253821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 実  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90162487)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己抗体 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 臨床 / 内科 / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured various autoantibodies in idiopathic interstitial pneumonias and examined their association with clinical findings. In anti-ARS antibody-positive cases, comparison with anti-ARS antibody-positive dermatomyositis-related interstitial pneumonia patients was made. Although the clinical features of both were similar, it was also shown that KL-6 was high and severe in idiopathic interstitial pneumonias cases. The clinical significance of anti-Ro52 antibody was also investigated, and findings suggested that anti-Ro52 antibody-positive patients tended to have a favorable prognosis and were associated with lung involvement.In addition, we found an anti-MDA5 antibody, associated with rapidly progressive interstitial pneumonia in dermatomyositis, in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia. As described above, specific autoantibodies and their lung involvement were also shown in idiopathic interstitial pneumonias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因不明とされている特発性間質性肺炎において、特有の自己抗体が間質性肺炎発症に関与している可能性が示唆された。このことにより、学術的には間質性肺炎発症および進展のメカニズムの一部の解明に結び付く可能性がある。これらのメカニズムが明らかになることにより、これまでにはなかった自己抗体を中心とした物質をターゲットとした治療法の開発に繋がる可能性もあるなど、社会的意義が深いと考えられる。