Regulation of lung fibrosis targeting NETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Noriho  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30448493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迎 寛  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80253821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNETs / pulmonary fibrosis / デフェンシン / 特発性肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / ヒストン / cell free DNA / 皮膚筋炎 / 関節リウマチ / 臨床 / 内科 / 肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NETs in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis were detected to elucidate the role of NETs in pulmonary fibrosis, and the association with their clinical characteristics was analyzed. The histone increased in the plasma, and cell free DNA and histone were both significantly higher in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid. There was a significant positive correlation between cell free DNA, histone and the ratio of neutrophils in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid. These results suggest that NETs may be useful as a biomarker for neutrophilic inflammation of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因不明で予後不良な疾患である特発性肺線維症に対しては、その治療開発に加え有用なバイオマーカーの発見も期待されている。本研究では、好中球由来の物質であるNETsに着目し検討を行った。結果、肺局所から得られた気管支肺胞洗浄液中のNETsは、肺の好中球性炎症のバイオマーカーとなりうることが示唆された。肺局所の好中球が特発性肺線維症の病態促進に働く可能性も示されており、特発性肺線維症の病態解明、バイオマーカーとしての可能性、治療薬開発に繋がる基礎研究と考えられる。