the efficacy of nintedanib for expression of surfactant protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Mitsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10398323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘毅  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60231396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / SP-A / 抗線維化薬 / サーファクタント蛋白質A / ニンテダニブ / ピルフェニドン / サーファクタント蛋白質 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: We aim to clarify whether serum SP-A, SP-D, and KL-6 reflect therapeutic outcomes of pirfenidone and nintedanib administration in patients with IPF. Methods: We retrospectively investigated patients with IPF who were initiated on pirfenidone or nintedanib administration between January 2014 and June 2018 at our hospital. Changes in clinical parameters and serum SP-A, SP-D, and KL-6 levels were evaluated. Results: Forty-nine patients were included (pirfenidone, 23; nintedanib, 26). Stable group comprised 32 patients, while progression group comprised 17 patients. In the stable group, changes in SP-A and KL-6 from baseline to 3 and 6 months significantly decreased compared with the progression group. Changes in SP-A and SP-D levels showed significant negative correlations with the change in %FVC and %DLco. Conclusions: Serum SP-A has a potential as a biomarker of therapeutic outcomes of anti-fibrotic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、間質性肺炎の血清バイオマーカーであるSP-Aが、抗線維化薬の効果予測バイオマーカーになりうることが明らかとなった。実臨床で測定可能であるので臨床応用可能である。