Diagnostic and therapeutic algorithm and biomarkers of chronic cough
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Akio  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30252513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金光 禎寛  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20765268)
竹村 昌也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30378707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性咳嗽 / 咳喘息 / GERD / バイオマーカー / 胃食道逆流症 / 副鼻腔気管支症候群 / 感染後咳嗽 / 内科 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of 312 patients with prolonged or chronic cough revealed a very high prevalence of GERD (46%) as compared with previous studies in Japan, and its relevance to the treatment refractoriness of cough(Kanemitsu et al. Allergol Int 2019). FSSG questionnaire was useful in the diagnosis of these GERD patients(Kurokawa et al. J Asthma 2021). Capsaicin cough reflex sensitivity was significantly associated with the clinical features of severe asthma suggested by ATS/ERS in consecutive 157 patients with asthma(Kanemitsu et al. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2020). Involvement of GERD in asthma pathophysiology was clarified with a use of HARQ questionnaire(Kurokawa et al. Allergol Int 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性咳嗽はQOL低下や就労困難も来す重要な臨床的課題であるが、専門医も対応に難渋する。「咳嗽に関するガイドライン」に拠ると病歴、身体所見、臨床検査に基づく「治療前診断」(疑い診断)に対して特異的治療を行い、奏功したら「治療後診断」(確定診断)とするが、実際には信頼性の高い治療前診断手段は少なく、手探りで薬剤を選択し、効果を試している現状がある。
今回明らかにした胃食道逆流症の重症化への寄与、診断における質問票の有用性は非専門医も含めた日常診療に資するところが大きい。また咳受容体感受性亢進の寄与は慢性咳嗽のみならず喘息の重症化機序解明と新規治療の開発に有益な知見をもたらすものである。