Molecular mechanisms of steroid resistance in severe asthma with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masako To  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90595597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / ステロイド抵抗性 / 体脂肪率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this study was to investigate steroid sensitivity of asthmatic patients with obesity and clarify obesity-related factors that modulate steroid sensitivity. The steroid sensitivity in female asthmatic patients with obesity was impaired compared to that in no-obese asthmatic patients. The impaired steroid sensitivity in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) obtained from female asthmatic patients with obesity was restored by metformin, an AMP-activated protein kinase activator. From the result, the obesity-related modulation of AMKP activity potentially involves in the impaired steroid sensitivity in female asthmatic patients with obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は気管支喘息の重症化因子として臨床的に認識されている。しかしその重症化機序については十分には解明されていない。そのため、肥満を有する重症喘息患者の治療に際しては、コントロールに苦慮することがしばしばある。本研究では、肥満を有する女性気管支喘息患者ではステロイド感受性の低下があり、これにはAMPKが関与している可能性が示唆された。肥満患者ではAMPKの低下が知られており、AMPK低下とステロイド感受性低下の関連をさらに深く探索することで、肥満を有する重症喘息患者に対する新しい薬剤の開発につなげていける可能性がある。