Elucidation of immunological mechanism of lung injury and corresponding antigen by anti-PD-1 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Ou  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70795913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 各務 博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418686)
前田 卓哉  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20383763)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 薬剤性肺障害 / 非小細胞肺癌 / ニボルマブ / ペムブロリズマブ / 免疫関連有害事象 / 抗PD-L1抗体 / 間質性肺疾患 / 抗PD-L1抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research application was submitted at Saitama Medical University International Medical Center with the research project title "Immunological mechanism and correspondent antigen of anti PD-1/PD-L1 antibody Related LUNG adverse events(UMIN000035125)", and December 20, 2017 The study was started with the approval of the Ethics Committee. Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid and peripheral blood mononuclear cells were preserved with the consent of 4 non-small cell lung cancer patients who developed drug-induced lung injury by May 2020. We are proceeding with the analysis of the obtained samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、進行肺癌治療の主流になりつつある免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体)により発症する薬剤性肺障害の機序を解明することである。薬剤性肺障害は死に至る可能性のある副作用である。本研究で得られる結果により、事前に薬剤性肺障害発症を予測することができれば、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の安全使用に貢献することができる。