Evaluation of exercise capacity in patients with chronic respiratory diseases by Kinect sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hidetoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 広宙  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60380193)
間嶋 満  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70165702)
三尾 友彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70774595)
三浦 雄  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50774543)
赤上 巴  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80796053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKinect sensor / 運動負荷 / COPD / 間質性肺炎 / エルゴメータ / 嫌気性代謝閾値 / 呼吸運動 / KInectセンサー / Kinectセンサー / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / 運動機能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decreases in exercise capacity and physical activity significantly affect quality of life and prognosis of patients with chronic respiratory diseases such as COPD and interstitial pneumonia. However, a cardio-pulmonary exercise test using exhaled gas analysis requires substantial efforts of the patients. In this study we demonstrated that tidal volumes, respiratory rates, and mimute volumes can be monitored during an increasing exercise load test with an ergometer using Kinect sensor without contact with the patient. Anaerobic metabolic thresholds were also estimated by this system in healthy subjects and COPD patients, which will bring valuable information for the exercise prescription. Respiratory patterns including changes in tidal volumes and respiratory rates during an increasing exercise load test were different between patients with COPD and interstitial pneumonia through the analysis of respiratory movements of the chest using Kinect sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器疾患患者では、労作時の息切れがADLとQOLの低下の主因となっている。労作時の息切れを正確に評価し、改善するためには、簡便かつ正確に呼吸運動を計測することが重要であるが、6分間歩行試験では歩行距離とSpO2低下を評価するのみであり、心肺運動負荷試験では、密着性の高いマスクの装着が患者の負担となっていた。Kinect sensorでは体幹部に投射した赤外線が反射して戻る際のtime of flightの計測により、運動中の換気量と呼吸数を測定可能であり、患者に全く負担のないシステムである。今後、呼吸器疾患患者のリハビリテーションのみならず、日常での活動性維持のためのツールとして期待される。