Role of airway mucosal IgA in allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzukawa Maho  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20453699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgA / 肺線維芽細胞 / 特発性肺線維症 / サイトカイン / CD71 / 気道上皮細胞 / 細胞増殖 / TfR / 喘息 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 呼吸器内科 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise effects of IgA on lung fibroblasts remain unclear. This study aimed to elucidate how IgA activates human lung fibroblasts. Secretory IgA (sIgA) induced interleukin (IL)-6, IL-8, monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1 and granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF) production by normal human lung fibroblasts (NHLFs). sIgA also promoted proliferation of NHLFs. Among known IgA receptors, NHLFs significantly expressed CD71. Immunohistochemistry revealed that sIgA is abundant in lung sections from patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Our findings suggest that sIgA may promote human lung inflammation by activating human lung fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道粘膜を含め生体内において大量に存在する免疫グロブリンであり、抗原曝露の第一線に存在するIgAは、元来生体防御因子として重要視されてきたが、本研究から、肺の炎症を増強することで病原性役割があることが示唆された。本研究の結果を踏まえて、IgAが肺線維芽細胞を活性化する機構を明らかにできれば、IgAの役割の一部を標的とした予防あるいは治療戦略の確立につながる可能性がある。