Biomarker development and clinical application by extraction of pathogenesis-related factors from early fibrosis foci of interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Yasuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50332870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 美佳  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50372785)
渡辺 憲太朗  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (80158625)
三宅 弘一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90267211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早期線維化巣 / UIP / COP / PPFE / 弾性線維新生 / 瘢痕性器質化肺炎 / 骨髄移植関連肺病変 / OP / 骨化 / 疾患マーカー / RAS / バイオマーカー開発 / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the PPFE case, the elastic fibers of the alveolar septum remained, and newly formed elastic fibers were seen in the active fibrous lesion.In UIP cases, the elastic fibers in the alveolar septum tended to disappear, and cysts with fibrous remodeling with bronchiolization were formed, but there was no evidence of newly formed elastic fibers in the active fibrous lesion.Mass spectrometry analysis revealed increased levels of FBLN and LTBP2 iin the active fibrous lesion of PPFE, and immunostaining showed FBLN- and LTBP2-positive newly formed elastic fibers were often seen in the active fibrous lesion of PPPFE cases. FBLN levels in serum of 4 PPFE cases, 4 UIP cases, and 4 controls were very high only in PPFE cases, indicating its potential as a marker of hematologic disease in PPFE lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床ヒト検体である間質性肺炎の早期線維化巣に注目し、病理形態から分子生物学的手法を駆使した解析によって病態関連因子を抽出する手法であるため、ヒト血清で測定可能なバイオマーカーの開発として可能性が高く現実的であり、比較的早期の臨床応用が期待される。また臨床検体由来として抽出された関連因子を中心とした治療実験を行うので、効果を含めた肺線維化の病態解析は、臨床での間質性肺炎での治療応用へ発展性の高い研究になると考えられる。