Project/Area Number |
17K09631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANO Keiki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90396721)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺がん / Bmi1 / Notch / 幹細胞 / Kras / BASC / がん幹細胞 / 系譜追跡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of supression of Notch signaling in Bmi1 (+) cells. Bmi1(+) AT2 cells supontineously differentiated to the AT1 cells.Bronchio-Alveolar stem cell (BASC) also expressed Bmi1 and differentiated to the neuroedncrine cells by the inhibition of Notch signaling. Using active Kras mutation, Bmi1(+) cells clonally expanded and developed lung adenocarcinoma.Although by the ihibition of Notch signaling, the initial step of lung cancer formation was not affected, clonal lung cancer formation was suppressed after 12 weeks. Bmi1(+) BASC developed the neuroendocrine tumor by Kras activation and Notch inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではがんの起源細胞の違いが、がんの種類を決定するという仮設のもとに、肺がんの起源細胞や発症メカニズムを明らかにすることで、難治性であり予後不良である肺がんの治療法の確立を目指すことを目的とする。肺がんの起源細胞としてBmi1陽性細胞を同定した。Bmi1陽性細胞はfacultative stem cellである1型肺胞上皮細胞とBASCからなり、それらはNotchの抑制により異なる挙動を示した。 発がん過程を経時的に観察することにより、臨床検体ではほとんど見つかることのない前がん病変の検出も可能となり、前がん病変の新たなバイオマーカーの発見や発がんへ至る分子メカニズムの同定が可能となる。