New biomarkers of acute exacerbation in idiopathic interstitial pneumonias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNHO Kinki Chuo Chest Medical Center(Clinical Research Center)
Principal Investigator
Arai Toru  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 呼吸不全研究部長 (00537772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松室 昭子  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, その他部局等, その他 (00470196)
井上 義一  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
広瀬 雅樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 流動研究員 (90470195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 急性増悪 / 予後因子 / サイトカイン / 特発性肺線維症 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / PDGF / RANTES / 予後予測 / 発症予測 / バイオマーカー / 予測因子 / トロンボモジュリン / 医学 / 呼吸器学 / 間質性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute exacerbation in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIP) including idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is poor prognostic disorder. The most important cytokine predicting prognosis and occurrence of acute exacerbation in IPF was platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF). Our study also revealed that lower serum RANTES at the onset of acute exacerbation, and higher serum IL-10 7 days after the onset of acute exacerbation can predict poor survival of acute exacerbation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPFや、IIPの急性増悪の発症や予後の予測に有用なサイトカインは、これらの疾患、病態における、そのサイトカインの意義を示すと考えられる。したがって、PDGFを抑えることはIPFの予後を改善する可能性がある。また、RANTESは創傷の治癒に働くサイトカインであり、この低値は創傷治癒を遅らせ、予後不良に繋がる可能性がある。これらの知見が、新たな治療戦略、治療薬に繋がる可能性があると考える。