How to maximize the therapeutic effect of continuous positive airway pressure in obstructive sleep apnea patients with good adherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Naoko  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 睡眠医学研究部, 部長 (10291501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠医学 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 経鼻的持続陽圧呼吸療法 / CPAPアドヒアランス / CPAPマスク / 睡眠技士 / 不眠 / 睡眠 / 持続陽圧呼吸療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seventeen patients (16 men/one woman, 61.3±8.6 yo) with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome under CPAP treatment were extracted who fulfilled the criteria of good adherence of CPAP (averagely more than 4 hours nearly every day) and their sleep and wakefulness under the treatment were evaluated. It has been revealed that there was no overall specific strategy to increase the treatment satisfaction among these patients and individualized support was most important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPAP治療の目的は、「眠気を減らしてQOLを上げ、かつ将来の血管イベントを防ぐ」ところにあるが、患者ごとに前者(毎日の生活に直結し、実感できる効果)と後者(長期的な効果で感じ取りにくい)のいずれに重きをおいているかが違っており、治療効果を最大化するためには、フォロー時の指導を患者ごとに工夫していく必要がある。その際にCPAPマスクやホースを適切に使用し、日常の手入れ方法をそれぞれの患者に合った形で提示すること、外付けないしは内蔵加湿器を抵抗なく使用できるためのノウハウを提供していくことが特に重要であることがわかった。