Development of potential therapy using histone modifying enzyme inhibitor to overcome drug resistance of non-small lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40343008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / 脱メチル化酵素 / JARID1 / PBIT / 肺癌 / EGFR / 薬剤耐性 / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾酵素 / 分子標的薬 / 抗癌薬耐性 / EZH2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PBIT, a small molecule inhibitor of the JARID1a/b histone demethylases, restored the drug sensitivity of multiple drug-resistant persister cells that were established from NSCLC lines. In addition, PBIT prevented the expansion of EGFR-TKI-resistant persisters through modifying secretomes from EGFR-TKI sensitive cells by inhibiting downregulation of FRA1 expression via prevention of decreased H3K4me3 levels at FRA1 promoter regions. These findings suggest the potential efficacy of PBIT as a novel therapeutic strategy for lung cancer and have particularly important implications in restoring drug resistance in NSCLC, given that patients with activating EGFR mutations who are given EGFR-targeted therapies commonly develop resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバー遺伝子変異を標的にした分子標的治療の進歩が著しいが、肺癌をはじめとする固形癌では最終的に薬剤耐性が出現し、進行肺癌の克服のためには新たなブレイクスルーが必要である。ヒストン脱メチル化酵素JARID1a/b阻害薬は、癌幹様細胞の減少に加え、抗がん薬感受性細胞の分泌シグナルのネットワーク(セクレトーム)を変化させることにより、抗がん薬耐性化を克服することが示され、肺癌の新たな治療戦略となる可能性がある。