| Project/Area Number |
17K09641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizawa Kota 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (60400313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀井 明 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40249983)
三森 隆広 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (40760161)
桜田 晃 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (60360872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 肺がん / 胸水 / EGFR / 薬剤耐性 / TKI / 多様性 / ゼノングラフト / FACS / Cell sorting / EGFR mutation / 肺癌 / トランスレーションナルリサーチ / がん性胸水 / がんゲノム / ドライバーニューテーション / ガンゲノム / ビックデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancerous pleural fluid specimens from lung cancer patients were collected during the study period. Using the collected specimens, we established a method to efficiently collect cells from pleural fluid and also established a method to separate normal viable cells from cancer cells by cell sorter.This has enabled us to divide cancer cells into subgroups using the cell surface markers CD326 and CD45.As a result, we found a previously unidentified population of CD45-positive and CD326-positive cells (CD326+/CD45+DPC). These cancer cells were found to have EGFR mutations, confirming that there is a diversity of cancer cells.It was also suggested that the abundance of this novel cell population may affect the therapeutic efficacy and prognosis of lung cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は無血清培養の「オンタイム法」を開発した。がん細胞を不死化する必要がなく、患者の病態を反映するがん細胞を入手できるようになった。NOGマウスを使ったゼノングラフ(PDX)と併用することで約90%近い成功率で患者由来の細胞株を樹立することが可能になった。 トランスレーションナルリサーチとして研究成果を迅速に患者治療にフィードバック可能である。究極的には患者ごとの細胞株(薬剤非耐性株、耐性株)を制作し、安定供給する事で患者本人の癌細胞株を蓄積し、セルバンク化することが可能である。これらの研究資源は患者本人の治療のみならず、さらなる治療薬の開発研究にも有用である。