Epithelial-mesenchymal transition targeted therapy for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Yuichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30272321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中皮腫 / 悪性中皮腫 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / ペメトレキセド / 薬剤耐性 / 上皮間葉移行 / 胸膜中皮腫 / 薬物耐性 / 神経内分泌がん / 上皮間葉転換 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pemetrexed-resistant 4 human malignant mesothelioma cell lines were established, and the underlying mechanism was elucidated. Drug resistance was shown associated with increased expression of CARP, ADRB2, PAI1, ITGB3, ADAMTS5 and IGFBP3. By modulating these gene expression, CARP was proven to be a key molecule for pemetrexed-resistance of mesothelioma cells, and would be a good biomarker for chem-resistance. In relation to the main experiments, pirfenidon, an anti-fibrosing agent, was proven to prevent TGF and IGF-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性胸膜中皮腫は環境・産業衛生に関連した重要な疾患であるが、有効な治療薬が限られており予後の厳しい難治性疾患であり、その治療法の開発は急務である。ペメトレキセドは中皮腫に対して有効性を示す数少ない抗腫瘍薬ほひとつではあるが、初回耐性、獲得耐性が問題となる。本研究では主に獲得耐性機序を明らかにし、その関連シグナル伝達経路を合わせて解明することにより、ペメトレキセド耐性の克服、新たなバイオマーカーの開発を可能とするものであり、この疾患のunmet needの解決に貢献するものと思われる。