Role of Tcf21 in antigen-induced allergic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Yuko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00724923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
高取 宏昌  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (30568225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレルギー性気道炎症 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor 21 (Tcf21) has important roles in fetal organ development. Involvement of Tcf21 has also been reported in developed organs in some disease status, however, its roles in mature lung are not fully clarified. To elucidate the roles of Tcf21 in antigen-induced allergic airway inflammation, we employed house dust mite (HDM)-induced murine asthma model and analyzed the expression patterns of Tcf21 in the inflamed airways. We next established inflammatory cell-specific Tcf21 knockout mice and analyzed the phenotypes of HDM-induced airway inflammation in those mice. We also analyzed the expression of Tcf21 and Tcf21 signaling-related molecules in the tissues of mouse asthma model and human asthma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息の治療の進歩により吸入ステロイドなどの非特異的な対症療法に加え、重症例に対するIgEやTh2サイトカインをターゲットとした抗体療法が普及しつつあるが、喘息の病態解明は未だ不十分であり、科学的知見に基づくさらなる治療法の開発が求められている。そこで、胎生組織発生に重要な役割を果たす転写因子Tcf21に着目し、成熟肺組織での役割について野生型喘息モデルマウスおよびTcf21遺伝子改変マウスを用いて検討するとともに、喘息患者におけるTcf21・Tcf21関連分子の発現について検討を行った。今後さらなる検討を行い気管支喘息の新規治療開発の基盤となり得る知見を得たいと考えている。