Project/Area Number |
17K09653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 恭幸 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00362377)
小川 恵美子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00378671)
今枝 広丞 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20623317)
安藤 朗 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252395)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 体重減少 / 腸内細菌叢 / CT / 気腫性肺病変 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) show body weight loss. This is partially caused by high respiratory work load, but other factors may be involved in it as well. Gut microbiota is known to be associated with increased body weight in non-COPD subjects. In this investigation, we have analyzed the effect of gut microbiota on body weight in COPD patients. In addition, we have established a new index representing reduction of cross-sectional area of airways at bifurcation. We showed that this index was associated with lung function measurements in COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COPDにおける体重減少は予後不良因子の一つである。このため、体重減少を抑制することが重要であるが、現在までのところ、その原因のすべてが明らかになっているわけではない。 本研究では、腸内細菌、気管支の形態が体重減少に関与しているかを検討した。今後も体重減少に関連する因子の探索を継続する予定である。