An attempt to elucidate the pathophysiology of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis using type I alveolar epithelium-derived substance RAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (60457398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 急性増悪 / バイオマーカー / 治療薬 / RAGE / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 肺線維症 / 肺胞上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB1 (high mobility group box-1 protein), which is secreted extracellularly when cells are damaged, is elevated in the blood of patients with intractable disease called idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Moreover, IPF patients with higher HMGB1 had higher risk of acute exacerbation. esRAGE (endogenous secretory receptor for advanced glycation end product), which binds to HMGB1 and suppress its effect, is decreased in patients with IPF. Moreover, IPF patients with lower esRAGE levels had poorer survival. In mouse pneumonitis model experiment, it was found that RAGE inhibitor can be applied to the treatment of pneumonitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果から、難病である特発性肺線維症患者の血中HMGB1、esRAGEを測定することにより、患者の予後や急性増悪の予測、急性増悪を起こした際の予後予測など、治療の適応を判断する上で重要な疾患進行の予測出来たことから、新規の血液検査としての可能性が示された。また動物実験の結果からはこのHMGB1、RAGEが関わる分子機構が特発性肺線維症の治療にも応用できる可能性が示され、新規治療薬の開発の一歩を示した。