Exploration of therapeutic targets for fulminant acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80376376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺炎 / 好中球 / 炎症 / 細胞イメージング / 感染症 / 内科 / 生体分子 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a color-coded real-time imaging model of cell migration into the lung in a mouse model of acute lung injury, and identify the cellular process required for the initiation of the acute lung injury phenotype. Accumulation of inflammatory cells in the lung was quantitatively imaged. Effect of in vivo treatment with monoclonal antibody was examined in order to explore the potential therapeutic target for acute lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)は、体内への何らかの侵襲が引き金となって発症し、激しい好中球浸潤と肺胞の広範な傷害を呈する病理像が特徴で、有効な治療法が確立されていない。一方、現在世界的なパンデミックとなっている新型コロナウイルス感染症の主な死因はウイルスの増殖による直接的な影響よりも宿主側の過剰な免疫応答の結果として起こる劇症型のARDSであることがわかってきた。
そこで本研究では、ARDSの発症・劇症化メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、新規治療法の開発を行った。