Project/Area Number |
17K09660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 直彦 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
水野 圭子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50531414)
上川路 和人 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80633396)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 治療抵抗性 / 小細胞肺癌 / マイクロRNA / DONSON / 肺癌 / microRNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 薬剤耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The therapeutic efficacy of small cell lung cancer (SCLC) that has acquired treatment resistance after chemotherapy or chemoradiotherapy is limited. There are currently no molecular targeted drugs which were proven efficacy for SCLC. Therefore, overcoming the treatment resistance is a very big challenge in the treatment of SCLC. In this study, we prepared a microRNA expression profile of treatment-resistant SCLC using autopsy samples. microRNA-based approach for SCLC showed that miR-30a-3p/DONSON axis plays pivotal roles in the pathogenesis of treatment-resistant SCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学療法または化学放射線療法後に治療抵抗性を獲得した小細胞肺癌に対する治療効果は限定的である。小細胞肺癌に対して有効性が証明され、適応がある分子標的薬剤は存在しない。本研究では、小細胞肺癌の剖検検体から、治療抵抗性に至った小細胞肺癌のマイクロRNA発現プロファイルを作成し、マイクロRNAを起点とした解析を行った。同様の研究を継続していくことにより、治療抵抗性に至った小細胞肺癌について、新規の治療標的が明らかになることが期待される。