New phospholipase A2 and pathophysiology of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiromasa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 正樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90398298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 脂質メディエーター / 気道上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although lipids are converted to a wide variety of metabolites including bioactive lipid mediators, their roles in bronchial asthma still remain incompletely understood. The aim of this study is to clarify the novel roles of lipid pathways in asthma focusing on PLA2G3, a mammalian homolog of anaphylactic bee venom PLA2. We found that PLA2G3 was predominantly expressed in airway epithelial cells, and PLA2G3 negatively regulated asthmatic responses through producing a lysophospholipid mediator. We propose that the PLA2G3-driven lipid pathway could be a new drug target of asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息病態において、脂質メディエーター代謝酵素である分泌性ホスホリパーゼA2のひとつPLA2g3の関与が明らかとなり、新たな喘息のメカニズムが解明されたと同時に、現存する治療薬を用いてもコントロール不良の重症喘息に対して、新規治療薬の開発への応用展開が期待され、重要な研究成果となった。