Aging deteriorates the function of lung stem cells, but it can be restored by calorie restriction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hegab Ahmed E  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (00507915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordslung / stem cells / Calorie restriction / aging / calorie restriction / lung stem cells / colony-forming assay / mitochondria / Aging / rachea stem cells / 内科 / 呼吸器内科学 / 分子細胞呼吸器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we examined the effects of ageing on lung epithelial cells and the effect of calorie restriction on young and old lungs. Ageing resulted in a decrease in stem cells. Calorie restriction induced an increase in stem cells in both young and old mice. In addition, ageing induced lung inflammation, and CR reduced it back. Furthermore, ageing reduced the number and function of mitochondria in lung. Calorie restriction increased the number and function of mitochondria both in young and old mice. Moreover, ageing reduced lung stem cell ability to proliferate, and calorie restriction increased it in both young and old mice. Finally, calorie restriction improved epithelial cell survival in injured lungs of young mice. In conclusion, ageing causes several impairments in lung epithelial cells. Calorie restriction induces several potentially beneficial changes in lung epithelial cells, even when it is initiated at an older age, including reversal of some ageing-induced changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が肺上皮細胞に及ぼす影響と、カロリー制限が肺に及ぼす影響をマウスにおいて検討した。高齢化では幹細胞数減少と増殖能低下、ミトコンドリア数と機能の低下を引き起こすが、カロリー制限により、若年/高齢マウスともに幹細胞増加と自己増殖能亢進、ミトコンドリア数と機能の上昇が認めらた。高齢化は肺上皮細胞にいくつかの障害を引き起こすが、カロリー制限は年齢によらず肺上皮細胞に潜在的に有益な変化を引き起こす。