Project/Area Number |
17K09668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tadashi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10596993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬山 邦明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10226681)
高橋 史行 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / エクソソーム / microRNA / miR-146a / 気管支洗浄液 / 気道上皮細胞 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 小気道上皮細胞 / タバコ煙抽出液 / COX-2 / PTGS2 (COX-2) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cigarette smoke (CS) is the most important cause of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), but the mechanisms of pathogenesis are incompletely defined. We have previously shown that miR-146a is a promising therapeutic target for controlling abnormal inflammatory response in COPD. More recently, growing evidence suggests that exosomes play pathogenetic roles in various lung diseases. Exosomes were induced by cigarette smoke (CS) and inflammatory agents in both in vitro and in vivo experiments. The miR-146a expression in exosomes were clearly elevated by inflammatory agents and, moreover, enhanced by pretreatment of CS. The miR-146a rich exosomes secreted from airways may play important roles in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) by controlling abnormal inflammatory response caused by chronic exposure of CS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の一連の研究成果から、COPDの病態において、複数の遺伝子の発現を同時に調節しうるmicroRNAは、やはり重要な役割を担っていると考えられる。特に、以前からわれわれが検討をおこなっているmiR-146aがCOPD肺における異常な炎症を制御する可能性があり、将来的な治療ターゲットとなると考えられる。吸入製剤の発展によりCOPD治療の選択肢は広がっており、患者の症状コントロールも改善しているが、対症療法にとどまっているのが現状であり、病態の根本を制御する治療法は確立していない。本研究により、microRNAによるCOPD治療という「夢」に近づくことはできたと考えている。