analysis of novel transcript variant of tyrosine kinase gene in small cell lung cancer using the NanoString nCounter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (50384102)
茂櫛 薫  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60569292)
高橋 和久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / 遺伝子異常 / チロシンキナーゼ / スクリーニング解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 新規治療標的 / 分子標的 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-cell lung cancer (SCLC) accounts for 15% of all lung cancer cases and is a highly lethal disease. Molecular targeting therapy for SCLC has not been established, and novel therapeutic strategies are urgently needed. In this study, we conducted comprehensive analyses by the NanoString nCounter for 93 tyrosine kinase genes using RNAs from various SCLC cell lines. We identified novel transcript variant of TK gene A by the NanoString nCounter analysis and RNA sequencing. Furthermore, SCLC cell line X harboring novel transcript of TK gene A was highly sensitive to the specific TK inhibitor. These findings suggest that this novel transcript variant of TK gene A may be target for SCLC treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌(SCLC)は腫瘍細胞の増殖スピードが速く、早期に全身へ転移しやすいことが知られている。そして初回の抗癌剤治療にはよく反応するものの、容易に多剤耐性を獲得し、再発する極めて予後不良な疾患である。近年、SCLCの進展型症例において抗癌剤と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用療法が臨床導入されているが、未だに有効な分子標的治療薬の臨床応用には至っておらず、その開発は急務である。本研究で同定された遺伝子転写変異体については過去に報告がなく、その遺伝子異常をSCLCの実診療においてスクリーニングすることは、現在、極めて難治性疾患であるSCLC患者の予後改善に貢献できる可能性があると考えられる。