The basic research of treatment for drug-induced lung injury focusing on epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KATO MOTOYASU  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70750313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 史行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
高橋 和久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤性肺障害 / 間質性肺疾患 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 急性肺障害 / TGFβ / マウスモデル / ブレオマイシン / マウス / 間質性肺炎 / 呼吸器病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced lung injury is known to be a severe disease. The mechanism of severe disease progression may associate with epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT). First, we focused on TGFβ-induced EMT on lung epithelial cell, and we evaluated that whether several drug attenuated EMT. Then, the effect of the drug which attenuated EMT for the acute lung injury in vivo model. The drug A attenuated TGFβ-induced EMT suppressed on TGFβ/SMAD pathway. In addition, the drug inhibited bleomycin-induced lung injury in mice. We will evaluate the mechanism in detail using by human biopsy samples and plan the clinical trial using the extracted drug for the prevention of lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤性肺障害は時に重篤な薬剤投与における合併症である。特に癌患者における抗癌剤の薬剤性肺障害発症は、今後の癌治療が困難になるため、発症には厳重に注意を要する。また2000年代初頭には抗癌剤Gefitinibによる薬剤性肺障害が社会問題化した。これらの社会背景からも、薬剤性肺障害の発症を予防する、ないし発症後にも有効な治療薬、治療方法があれば、癌治療を含む多くの治療にも有効になると考えられる。