Analysis of a factor and mechanism of cyst progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saori Nishio  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90463736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / バイオマーカー / アミノ酸 / LAT1 / 遺伝子解析 / mTOR経路 / MAPK経路 / 予後予測 / 常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / 予後 / 必須アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is characterized by the progressive development of kidney and liver cysts. In this study, I aimed to assess the predictive value of genotypic and clinical factors and to develop a prognostic algorithm to forecast the progression to ESRD in patients with ADPKD. I completed collection the clinical data and analysis of genotype. I will publish them in the near future.
In addition, I analyzed the mechanism of cyst progression by administering BCAA dissolved in the drinking water to Pkd1model mice. I found Branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) accelerated both kidney and liver cysts progression by mTOR and MAPK/ERK pathways . Furthermore, I found that L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT-1), which is amino acid transporter, was upregulated in cyst-lining cells. These results have been published in Kidney International.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADPKDはすべての患者が末期腎不全に至るわけではなく、同じ家系でも進行に差がある。予後予測因子を明らかにすることは、治療すべき患者を明確にするために非常に重要である。今回の研究で予後予測因子が明らかにできれば、今後の治療に非常に役立つ事ができる。また、ADPKDモデルマウスに必須アミノ酸負荷することで、嚢胞が悪化することが明らかになったことで、ADPKD患者が必須アミノ酸を取り過ぎない方がよい可能性が示唆された。更に嚢胞上皮細胞にLAT1の発現が認められた。今後はLAT1をターゲットとした、治療法の開発を行っていこうと考えており、新規治療に結びつく可能性がある。