Studies of therapeutic medicines for pregnancy complicated with renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 名誉教授 (60215829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恵美子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20466543)
高橋 信行  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40588456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / SLE / 腎疾患合併妊娠 / ニコチンアミド / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on pregnancy with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and IgA nephropathy as pregnancies with renal disease. These diseases are prevalent among women in their 20s and 40s who can be pregnant. In addition, pregnancy with these diseases is frequently associated with miscarriage/premature birth, fetal growth restriction, preeclampsia-like symptoms, etc., and pregnancy prognosis is poor. Therefore, it is an urgent need to develop new therapeutic medicines. We have already shown that nicotinamide, which is a vitamin B3, is a medicine that can be administrated to pregnant women and improves oxidative stress and endothelial dysfunction in preeclampsia model mice. In this study, we also found that nicotinamide showed therapeutic effects such as suppression of hypertension and improvement of fetal growth restriction in pregnancies with SLE or IgA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により腎疾患合併妊娠であるSLE合併妊娠およびIgA腎症合併妊娠の治療にニコチンアミドが有用であることが示唆された。このことによりこれまでほとんど研究が行われていなかった腎疾患合併妊娠の基礎研究がすすみ、治療法の基盤が構築される。またニコチンアミドが腎疾患合併妊娠の治療に応用されることで、未熟児の出生率減少が期待され、また出産後の予後の改善も期待されるため、患者のQOLを向上させることが可能となる。腎疾患合併妊娠に対する治療法の研究はほとんど行われていないため、本研究は腎疾患合併妊娠における問題を解決できる可能性を示した。