Progression of podocyte disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagata Michio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10192238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポドサイト / 糸球体硬化 / 糸球体ろ過 / 剥離 / 壁細胞 / ろ過 / 糸球体濾過 / CD44 / ケモカイン / NEP25 / 慢性腎臓病 / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed two sets of experiments using podocyte selective toxin model.
1.Electron microscopically mapping of podocyte injury/detachment showed glomerular pathophysiology, including filtrate and anatomical characteristics of glomerular position and structures is prerequisite for podocyte detachment and segmental sclerosis. 2.Injured podocyte expressed cell migration-driving chemokines, MIF and SDF1, which stimulate migration of parietal cells by expressing their common receptor, CXCR4 chemokines. After podocyte detachment, autocrine mechanism of chemokines and their receptor in PEC promote segmental sclerosis after podocyte loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポドサイト研究は慢性腎臓病CKDの共通のメカニズムとして広く知られており、本研究はポドサイト障害と糸球体クオカとの因果関係についてびょうりがくてきに、その特性と背景分枝かを明らかにしたものである。このポドサイト特異的障害モデルを用いた2つの研究は、大変ユニークであり、CKDの機序を理解することに貢献したと考えている。