Significance of urinary megalin excretion linked to the pathophysiology of obesity- or metabolic syndrome-related nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hosojima Michihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50464003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 亮彦  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80293207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメガリン / 糖尿病性腎症 / 肥満関連腎症 / バイオマーカー / 尿中メガリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Megalin, which is expressed in proximal tubular cells of the kidney, constitutes a renal “gateway” for nephrotoxic substances, being involved in the development of obesity- or metabolic syndrome-related nephropathy and diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we have established novel ELSIA systems to measure urinary A- (extracellular domain type) and C-megalin (full-length type) in mice. In the future, these technologies will contribute greatly to the basic research on megalin. In addition, our study in patients with type 2 diabetes has shown that urinary A- and C-megalin are novel biomarkers different from existing ones. Measuring both forms of urinary megalin in patients with diabetic nephropathy would enable us to predict future progression of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者の増大は個々の患者の生活レベルの低下をもたらすだけでなく、医療経済上も重大な課題となっている。特に、糖尿病性腎症は透析療法導入の原因疾患の第一位を占めており、社会的にも喫緊の対応が求められている。中でも、その早期診断や重症度判定は重要な課題の1つであるが、病因や病態に基づいた新しいバイオマーカーの開発が求められていた。本研究では、尿中A-およびC-メガリンは既存のものとは異なる新規のバイオマーカーであることが示され、将来の糖尿病性腎症の進展を予測できることが明らかになった。今回開発したマウス尿中メガリン測定系を用いた今後の更なる研究の進展も期待される。