Establishment and elucidation of the mechanisms of new renal pathological entity "IgM-positive plasma cell tubulointerstitial nephritis''
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (30377460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 正之  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20275324)
木村 秀樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (20283187)
糟野 健司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60455243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgM / 形質細胞 / 尿細管性アシドーシス / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 尿細管間質性腎炎 / ファンコニー症候群 / 腎病理 / Fancnoni症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2017, we reported the clinical and histological features of tubulointerstitial nephritis with IgM-positive plasma cells (IgMPC-TIN) in J Am Soc Nephrol. The clinical features were 100% distal renal tubular acidosis, 92% urinary glucose (Fanconi syndrome), 82% anti-mitochondrial antibody positivity, and 46% primary biliary cholangitis. The histological features were marked infiltration of IgMPC into the interstitium and tubulitis with CD3-positive T lymphocytes in the proximal tubules and collecting ducts. In order to establish the diagnostic criteria for IgMPC-TIN, we have started a multi center clinical study in which more than 20 institutions newly parrticipated and we are currently analyzing the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、IgM陽性形質細胞が腎臓に多く存在している腎炎 (IgMPC-TIN) を発見し、この病気の症状や顕微鏡所見の特徴を明らかにし、我が国から先行して世界に報告することができた。これは学術的に非常に意義の高いことである。また、この病気は全国では腎生検の0.06%と頻度は多くないが、われわれの施設では0.7%と10倍以上の頻度で認めており、原因不明の腎炎として見逃されてきた可能性が高い。これまで原因不明とされていた病気が新たに見いだされ、その病気の病態解明が進めば、次のステップとして副作用の少ない新しい治療の開発の道が開けるため、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。