Development of new therapeutic strategy by targeting the inflammasome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shikata Kenichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00243452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 聡  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60779429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / インフラマソーム / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of inflammasome in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy and develop a new therapeutic strategy of diabetic nephropathy by inhibition of inflammasome activation. We demonstrated that inflammasome-related molecules are over expressed in the glomeruli and interstitium of diabetic mice. Suramin inhibited the activation of inflammasome in the kidney of diabetic mice (KK-Ay mice) and renal injuries.From these results. It is suggested that inflammasome in involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy and that inhibition of inflammasome activation is beneficial for the therapy of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は、わが国における末期腎不全の最大の原因疾患であり、糖尿病性腎症の成因を解明して新しい治療手段を開発することは喫緊の課題である。我々は、糖尿病性腎症の成因に炎症が関与していることを明らかにし、さらに炎症が動脈硬化および内臓肥満に伴うインスリン抵抗性(メタボリックシンドローム)に共通の進展メカニズムの一つ
であることを明らかにした(microinflammation)。本研究により、このmicroinflammationがインフラマソームの活性化によって惹起されることが明らかとなり、インフラマソームを制御することにより、糖尿病性腎症の新しい治療薬を開発できることが明らかとなった。