Elucidation of the role of homeostatic inflammation in the AKI to CKD transition mechanism focusing on the time phase changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayata Manabu  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (30646120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 孝成  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (00393356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAKI / CKD / マクロファージ / 急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of MRP8 in each phase of the transition process from CKD to CKD. Eight to nine week-old male MRP8 knockout mice and control mice were subjected to left renal ischemia-reperfusion injury for 30 minutes without right nephrectomy. Macrophages were sorted using FACS analysis 2, 7 and 16 days after kidney injury, and then inflammation- and fibrosis-related molecules were analyzed by real-time PCR. As a result, no difference between groups was observed between the MRP8 knockout mouse and the control mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害患者が慢性腎臓病へ移行する過程で、TLR4に関連する炎症が関与していることは示唆されるものの、TLR4リガンドであるMRP8と腎障害慢性化との間に明確な関連を見出す結果には至らなかった。