The evaluation of molecular mechanism of glomerular injuries by serine proteases and its therapeutic application for CKD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakizoe Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70583037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / プラスミン / ポドサイト / 慢性腎臓病 / 糸球体障害 / セリンプロテアーゼ阻害薬 / CKD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that serine proteases were involved in the pathogenesis of chronic kidney disease (CKD) and SP inhibitor (SPI) could have renoprotective effects. We conducted this study to identify serine proteases (SPs) which could be associated with glomerular injuries and to explore therapeutic effects of SP inhibition on glomerular injuries in CKD model rats. Urinary plasmin activity and glomerular plasmin ware increased in CKD model rats accompanied by massive urinary protein, glomerular sclerosis, and glomerular apoptotic cells. The administration of serine protease inhibitors mitigated those changes. Our study suggests that SP inhibition could be a new strategy for the treatment of CKD with glomerular injury/proteinuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では成人人口のおよそ8人に1人が慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者と推定され、透析患者に至っては2016年度末に32万人を超えており、医療経済の面からも大きな社会問題である。本研究では酵素の1種であるセリンプロテアーゼ(SP)を標的としたCKD治療法の開発を目的とした。メタボリック症候群や食塩感受性高血圧モデル動物にSP阻害薬を投与すると、糸球体障害・蛋白尿が著明に軽減した。SPを標的とした治療法がCKD進行抑制に有用である可能性が示唆され、社会的にも重要な研究であると考えられた。