The profiling miRNA in aging renal impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshiyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30570494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化腎障害 / 診断薬 / 治療薬 / マイクロRNA / 腎硬化症 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial profiling of senescence-associated mice screened miRNAs whose expression was different from control mice. Among them, serum levels of miRNA-142-3p were decreased and those of miRNA-503-3p were increased in patinets with age-dependent renal impairment compared with age-matched population who have reguar renal function. Furthermore, miRNA-503-3p-inhibitor significantly inhibited renal fibrosis which was observed in senescence-associated mice in vivo. However, miRNA-142-3p-mimic did not show these treatment effects.These results suggest that miRNA-142-3p and miRNA-503-3p are useful as novel diagnostic biomarkers, and miRNA-503-3p may be a therapeutic target for age-dependent renal impariment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、加齢による生理的な腎機能低下と認識されていた高齢者の腎機能低下が、末期腎不全、心血管疾患リスクを増大させ生命予後を悪化させることが分かってきた。しかし老化腎障害を調節する分子は未だ十分解明されていないため、老化腎障害の診断・治療薬は確立されていない。本研究でmiRNA-142-3pは老化腎障害のバイオマーカー、miRNA-503-3pは老化腎障害のバイオマーカーおよび新規遺伝子治療薬となることが明らかになった。本研究結果を発展応用すれば、高齢者の腎機能低下抑制、透析導入回避につながり、高齢者の生活の質改善、国民健康福祉への貢献、医療費削減の点で極めて意義深い。