new therapeutic of podocytopathy using cell membrane stabilization on podocytes via glycosphingolipid GM3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Nagako  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90342774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲山 賢一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究部門付 (40357679)
内藤 正吉  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40365101)
高野 勇太  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (60580115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖脂質 / GM3 / 足細胞 / 蛋白尿 / 糸球体 / ネフリン / 巣状糸球体硬化症(FSGS) / ポドサイト / バルプロ酸 / 慢性腎臓病 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / ガングリオシド / タンパク尿 / 糖鎖 / 発現制御 / 生体分子 / 生体機能利用 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that i) the early stage of podocyte injury is accompanied by a decrease in glycosphingolipid GM3, ii) enhancement of GM3 expression via valproic acid has preventive and therapeutic effects on an appearance of proteinuria and glomerulosclerotic lesions, iii) it is effective in preventing F-actin bundle assembly collapse and normalizing nephrin phosphorylation function, iv) nephrin and GM3 behave with each other in cooperatively.
This suggests that nephrin, which constitutes the slit membrane, may be regulated by glycolipids around the transmembrane region of nephrin, resulting in the maintenance of healthy podocytes and normal slit membrane functions. Indeed, the study suggested the possibility that GM3, a glycosphingolipid expressed in podocytes, may also be a potential target for proteinuria therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、足細胞および腎の正常な機能維持における糖脂質の重要性を初めて明らかにした。また、画期的な新薬が開発されていない重度の蛋白尿を伴うネフローゼ症候群の治療において、現在用いられている免疫抑制剤よりも格段に副作用の少ない新規医薬品開発に向け、重要な分子基礎知見を提供した点でも学術的意義が高い。また、この知見は、発症機序が共通している 巣状糸球体硬化病変の腎移植後の再発予防や、ネフリン減少が起因する多くの腎疾患 (糖尿病性腎症など) に対する新たな足細胞保護治療法開発への道を拓く。これにより、慢性腎不全患者数と新規透析患者数が減少し、社会的・経済的にも波及効果が非常に高い。