Elucidation and therapeutic intervention of the mechanism of CKD onset and aggravation due to repeated and accumulated mild renal damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Ken  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00246472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsKlotho / 慢性腎臓病 / リン / 急性腎障害 / 虚血 / FGF23 / 繊維化 / CKD / AKI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essential pathological condition of chronic kidney disease (CKD) is assumed to be due to a chronic failure of maintaining homeostasis of the body such as water / electrolyte, metabolic abnormality, anemia due to renal tubular function / interstitial region disorder. It is proposed that the onset, progression, and aggravation of CKD are caused by the accumulation of various degrees of frequent renal injury (including AKI: acute kidney injury). Researchers have traditionally focused on the Klotho protein, which is a phosphorus regulator and has physiological activities such as anti-aging and anti-fibrosis, and has hypothesized that it is greatly involved in the pathophysiology of CKD. As an experimental model, we established a model in which CKD develops and progress in mice with low expression of the klotho with frequent and minimally invasive disorders, and examined the significance of various disease exacerbating factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の本質的な病態は、腎尿細管機能・間質部の障害による水・電解質、代謝異常、貧血などの生体の恒常性維持の慢性的な破綻が、全身的な臓器障害、特に循環・血管系の動脈硬化病変、石灰化などを引き起こし、心腎連関などと総称される、全体的な病態像を形成すると考えられている。最近、CKDの発症・進展・重症化には、種々の程度の頻回な腎障害(AKI: acute kidney injuryを含む)が集積することにより生じうることが注目されている。それは、特定の原因疾患によらず、CKDが発症もしくは増悪する可能性を示唆し、特に高齢化社会では末期腎不全・透析の患者が増加する結果となる。