Relationship between prebiotics and insulin signaling in kidney: Novel approaches to the treatment of CKD using intestine-renal connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2019-2020)
Kindai University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MIMA AKIRA  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(教授) (00432401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 腸内フローラ / プレバイオティクス / インスリンシグナル / インスリン受容体基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging society and changes in lifestyle have rapidly accelerated the number of chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients, and the medical cost of CKD exceeds 4 trillion yen per year, making it a social problem. In this study, we investigated the effects of prebiotics on glomerular insulin signaling, mainly insulin receptor substrate (IRS)1, and renal protection by improving intestinal flora, which has not been clarified so far. Lactulose was administered as a prebiotic to CKD rats, and intestinal flora, renal function, and renal tissue were examined. The intestinal flora of the lactulose group increased beneficial bacteria, and at the same time, albuminuria was decreased and glomerular filtration rate was improved compared to CKD rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が目指すものは「腸腎連関」という新たな概念に基づくCKD治療法の確立であり、従来の治療法と全く異なる。プレバイオティクスはヒトに直接消化、吸収されない成分であり安全性が高く、さらに安価である。つまり、本研究の成果により低リスク、かつ低コストCKD新規治療法が確立することが考えられ、そのインパクトは極めて大きい。