Analysis of oral and intestinal flora related with development or progression of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Yasuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10379167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 歯周病菌 / 齲蝕菌 / 扁桃 / 口腔内細菌 / ミュータンス菌 / C.Rectus / Campylobacter rectu / Treponema Denticola / Campylobacter rectus / Treponema denticola / 細菌 / IFI27
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that Cnm(+)-mutans was highly detected in tonsils of IgA nephropathy patients as article(Specific strains of Streptococcus mutans, a pathogen of dental caries, in the tonsils, are associated with IgA nephropathy.Ito S, Misaki T, Naka S, Wato K, Nagasawa Y, Nomura R, Otsugu M, Matsumoto-Nakano M, Nakano K, Kumagai H, Oshima N. Sci Rep. 2019 Dec 27;9(1):20130.).And we repotted that efficacy of corticosteroid therapy for IgA nephropathy patients stratified by kidney function and proteinuria as article (Efficacy of corticosteroid therapy for IgA nephropathy patients stratified by kidney function and proteinuria Yasuyuki Nagasawa, Ryohei Yamamoto, Maki Shinzawa, Tatsuya Shoji, MD, Yukiko Hasuike, Katsuyuki Nagatoya, Atsushi Yamauchi, MD, Terumasa Hayashi, Takayuki Kuragano, Toshiki Moriyama, Yoshitaka Isaka Clinical and Experimental Nephrology 2020, in press). Moreover, we built up the IgA nephropathy model mise induced by administration of periodontal bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症は透析導入の主要な原疾患の一つである。この発症に歯周病菌や齲蝕菌が深くかかわっていることを明らかにすることにより、IgA腎症の発症機序に新たな視点を確立した。近年、歯周病菌や齲蝕菌が多くの疾患の発症や増悪に関わっていることが明らかになってきており、IgA腎症もその中の一つとして考えることができることを確立した。また、このことが新たな治療ターゲットとなり、将来的な透析医療を抑制することが期待される。