Analysis of intestinal microbiota and barrier function in chronic renal failure and therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Satoh Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長洲 一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40412176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管バリア / ディフェンシン / 腎不全 / Rスポンディン / 尿毒素 / 腸管透過性 / 細菌 / 腎臓病 / 腸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized, "Chronic kidney disease impaied the intestinal barrier function by a change of microbial flora". We analyzed using CKD model mice the change of the enterobacterial flora, urine toxin production, and intestinal tract barrier function accompanied with the renal failure progress.Our studies have revealed that aggravation of the enterobacterial flora caused the increase of the inflammatory cytokines, and significant disruption of intestinal barrier function in different models of CKD. The increased uremic toxin in intestinal tract made as invasion into blood. In addition, we cleared that uremic toxin-indoxyl sulfate decreases intestinal antimicrobial peptides defensins which induce gut microbiome alteration in CKD, which are contribute to the loss of intestinal barrier function in CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎不全の状態では腸管バリア機能が破綻し、尿毒素物質吸収が増加していることが明確にできた。また、腎不全でなぜ腸内細菌が悪化するかの原因として、ディフェンシン低下関与していることも判明した。ディフェンシンを増加させることで腸内細菌を改善し、腸管バリア機能を改善する可能性がある。