A role of immuno checkpoints for an immunodeficiency of patient with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (90451806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 免疫チェックポイント機構 / 免疫チェックポイント / 人工透析学 / 免疫不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood samples were collected and stored for 40 hemodialysis patients, 2 renal cancer patients, and 2 bladder cancer patients, and a QOL survey was conducted from 38 hemodialysis patients.
In the QOL survey, KDQOL-SF was used to compare the renal disease-specific scale and the comprehensive scale (SF-36) for 9 analyzable hemodialysis-introduced patients and 17 patients over 1 year after hemodialysis induction. With a renal disease-specific scale of 4 items and a comprehensive scale of 5 items, the average value of item scores was significantly higher in patients who had been on dialysis for more than 1 year after dialysis induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QOL調査の結果から、血液透析導入となる保存期腎不全の状態よりも、血液透析導入1年後の患者でQOLが低下していることが示唆されたため、血液透析導入後も腎不全の持続によりQOLの低下が進行することが推定された。腎代替療法として9割以上で血液透析が選択される日本の治療において、QOLをいかに維持するかを考慮する必要がある。