Molecular genetics and clinical assessment of new high sensitive measurement system for soluble angiotensin IV receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Konoshita Tadashi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40270954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレニン-アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシンIV受容体 / LNPEP / 遺伝子多型 / 高血圧 / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿病 / 妊娠高血圧腎症(子癇前症) / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / IRAP / 高血圧学 / アンジオテンシン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had identified Angiotensin IV (AT4) receptor as a hypertension/diabetes specific gene through genetic DNA chip analysis. It is a component of the renin angiotensin system. At the same time, it is the same protein as insulin regulated aminopeptidase (IRAP). Thus it could be presumed that AT4 is a key molecule that mediate the blood pressure abnormality and carbohydrate dysregulation.
Accordingly we have established a high sensitivity measurement system for the AT4 with a monoclonal antibody method after polyclonal system. Actual measurements on clinical subjects revealed that the sAT4 values tended to be lower on hypertensive cases, obesity cases and dyslipidemic cases and that the sAT4 values were significantly low on CKD cases. Furthermore we revealed that a genetic variant of the AT4 associate the plasma concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に開発したAT4の高感度測定システムにより、AT4が体質的に濃度が規定されていることや各種病態と関連のあることが明らかとなった。測定方法もその成績も全く独自でかつ新しい知見である点で学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。
また、これにより生活習慣病や妊娠中毒症などの疾患のマーカー(疾患の程度の評価や発症の予測)となり、実際の臨床に役立つ可能性がある。さらに遺伝的体質との関係を明らかにしたので、体質に応じた個別化医療(いわゆるテーラーメイド医療)の開発にも役立つことが期待され、社会的意義もあると考えられる。