Control of multi-organ communication and treatment of CKD by hepatic phosphaturic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sawako Tatsumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80420545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / リン / Nampt / 肝臓 / 腎臓 / CKD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and dialysis patients is increasing. Until now, the mortality risk of maintenance dialysis patients has been dictated by the concentration of plasma phosphate (Pi) during fasting in the early morning, but the mechanism remains unclear. The present study elucidated the diurnal rhythm of plasma Pi concentration and revealed that the rhythm was regulated by the liver Nampt/NAD system. Furthermore, activation of the liver Nampt/NAD system was suggested to regulate Pi influxin the tissues.
The control of the Nampt/NAD system by the liver phosphaturic factor is considered to be useful for a new CKD treatment study with hyperphosphatemia that considers the diurnal rhythm of plasma Pi concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)リスクとなる生活習慣病の患者の増加を背景として、CKD患者数は増加傾向にあり、新規透析導入数は年々上昇している。さらに透析は患者のQOLを低下させるため、新たな先制治療戦略が必要であることは周知されている。
研究期間内に実施した研究及びその成果は、『肝リン利尿因子が繋ぐ多臓器連関制御』の機序解明により慢性腎臓病治療の新たな新戦略に貢献するものであり、学術的、社会的意義があると考えられる。