| Project/Area Number |
17K09729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Johji 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 教授 (20274780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑迫 健二 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20381098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 血圧変動性増大 / 動物モデル / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 交感神経系 / 血圧変動性 / 血圧日内変動 / 交感神経活性 / ノルアドレナリン / α1受容体 / アンジオテンシンII / 心血管疾患 / 食塩負荷 / モデル動物 / 降圧ペプチド / 心血管・腎疾患 / 治療応用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because augmented blood pressure variability (BPV) is associated with cardiovascular and renal diseases, the present study was performed to develop animal model of augmented BPV. When infused continuously into rats, angiotensin II (Ang II) and noradrenalin (NA) increased 24h BPV in rats through AT1 and alpha-1 receptors, respectively. This finding suggests that persistent activation of the renin-angiotensin and sympathetic nervous systems increases BPV, and rats continuously infused with Ang II or NA can be used as models of augmented BPV for studying the pathophysiology and pharmacotherapy of augmented BPV.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血圧測定値の変動(動揺)が増大すると、心血管疾患リスクが上昇する。しかし、血圧変動性を小さくする治療が、疾患リスクを低下させるかは明らかでなく、有効な治療方法も明確ではない。これらの課題を解決するためには、血圧変動性増大の動物モデル実験系の開発が必要と考え、本研究を実施した。その結果、2種類のモデルを開発できたので、今後、有効な治療方法を見出す研究展開が可能となった。