| Project/Area Number |
17K09730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 食塩感受性 / 尿細管 / 高血圧 / イオントランスポーター / Nedd4-2 / 遺伝子改変動物 / イオンチャンネル / イオン・トランスポーター / 心腎連関 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / ユビキチン化 / Nedd4-2/Nedd4L / レニン / アンジオテンシノーゲン / 上皮性ナトリウムチャネル / Nedd4L / ナトリウム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Imvolvement of tubular ion transporters and tubular renin-angiotensin system are essential for the development of salt-sensitivity and hypertension. Research team which Dr. Ishigami principally is running have clarified molecular biological mechanism for salt-sensitivity and hypertension which is called as, "tubular mechanism" through human molecular genetics and highly unique genetic engineered mice, such as Nedd4-2 C2 KO mice, (P)RR tubular transgenic mice, and Atf3 tubular specific KO mice. Currently, publication of Special Issues of International Journal of Molecular Science, entitled, "Ubiquitination in Health and Disease." by MDPI, Switzerland, Basel, is one of pivotal fruits of reseach by Dr. Ishigami.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高血圧・食塩感受性の、尿細管性機序を分子レベルで明らかにした。確度の高い成果が得られており、循環器疾患、腎疾患、高血圧症など、人類の健康長寿を脅かす疾病の、新たな治療的介入の開発をもたらしうる、理論的・科学的な根拠を提供している。