Elucidation of the molecular basis of mechano-sensing and responding system and its alteration in hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Miki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / メカノセンサー / 高血圧 / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎障害 / 圧受容器 / Piezo2 / TRPファミリー / イオンチャネル / 腎障害 / 伸展受容器 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the anatomical basis of examine the anatomical basis of the carotid sinus and the glossopharyngeal nerves, vagus nerves, branches from the cervical sympathetic nerve trunk, etc. using experimental animals (rats and mice) and human cadavers. I also demonstrated the expression levels and localization of Piezo1, Piezo2, and TRPV2, mechanosensor candidate molecules. I elucidated that the expression was remarkably enhanced in the hypertensive renal injury model and the acute renal injury model, and that the expression was strongly induced in the site/cell involved in the tissue injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧領域では昨今、血圧非依存性機序が着目され、メカノバイオロジー研究は遅れていた。本研究では、圧センサー分子Piezo1, Piezo2が高血圧性腎障害の病態に深く関与することが示され、今後の高血圧研究に新たな潮流をもたらすものと期待される。高血圧は多くの国民の健康にかかわる疾患であり、新規治療薬の開発は、医療費削減、健康長寿社会の実現など、社会に与えるインパクトは大きく、臨床的にも意義深い研究となる。