The relation between mineral and glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Keitaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70211654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 章雄  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624688)
浦島 充佳  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80203602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / ミネラル代謝異常 / 糖・エネルギー代謝 / resistin / リン代謝 / ビタミンD / 糖代謝 / 鉄代謝 / 筋肉量 / Vitamin D / ミネラル代謝 / 糖代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between vitamin D-related abnormalities in mineral metabolism and glucose-energy metabolism, the following four studies were planned.Study 1: Exploratory study of the relationship between vitamin D and muscle and energy metabolism using BioRad (a kit for measuring molecules related to glucose-energy metabolism)Study 2. an exploratory study of the relationship between vitamin D and grip strength in dialysis patients.Study 3. cross-sectional study of vitamin D and lifestyle-related diseases in physical examination patients.Study 4: Intervention studies to clarify the effects of adding vitamin D to the diet of animal models of muscle atrophy on muscle metabolism, glucose and energy metabolism.
Based on the results of the above studies, we will further clarify the relationship between vitamin D-related abnormalities in mineral metabolism and glucose-energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミネラル代謝異常は慢性腎臓病患者の生命予後および合併症に関連する最も強力な関連因子の一つである。我々は、腎と各種臓器連関の主要な因子としてビタミンD代謝障害に加えて、インスリン抵抗性に焦点を中てて研究を進めてきた。
基礎研究から、慢性腎臓病患者、健診患者と広く対象を広げ、本研究の結果を基に、慢性腎臓病患者のミネラル管理-糖代謝管理-運動を包括的にアプローチする臨床ガイドを作成したい。